buyingfor.vic.gov.au

Privacy

Information about privacy on this website - what information we collect and why.

The Victorian Government protects the information we collect. We only collect, use, store and give out your personal information as allowed by the:

  • Public Records Act 1973 (Vic)
  • Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)
  • Health Records Act 2001 (Vic)

This privacy statement does not extend to websites that are linked from this website. If you click a link to another site that site's privacy statement applies.

Collection and use

You can access our homepage and browse our website without disclosing your personal information.

We don't seek to identify individual users with the information automatically collected by our analytics tools.

We collect personal information about you when you:

  • submit an electronic form via the website
  • request us to provide services, information or take action
  • take part in an online survey, submit messages or comments to email addresses displayed on this website

The main purpose for collecting your personal information is so we can respond to a query or feedback that you submit.

Personal information that is collected by the website will only be used by and disclosed to Victorian Government employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Such employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Collection for website analytics

This website uses several online tools to measure website use:

We use these tools to help us make our site better.

These sites collect data anonymously. We don't personally identify individual users with these tools.

Use of cookies

We use first-party cookies and JavaScript code to collect information about visitors to this website. We use these to anonymously track how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site and whether they completed any transactions on the site.

If you don't want to have cookies placed on your computer, you can disable them using your web browser. You will need to customise each web browser you use to turn off cookie tracking.

If you opt out of using cookies, you will still have access to all of the information and resources provided by this website, though some features may not work as expected.

If you want to prevent your browsing data from being collected by Google Analytics, you can install the relevant Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On utility for your browser.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may request to access any personal information that the Victorian Government may have collected about you. You may also request that the information held be corrected if it is not accurate or complete.

If you have any questions or complaints about how your personal information is collected and used, or about your privacy rights in respect of this website, please email us via digital@dpc.vic.gov.au

For other information requests, see the Victorian Government's Freedom of Information website.

Reviewed 11 December 2018